Wu Ting
How would you interpret this phrase “shit a brick” in the context? How would you interpret this phrase “shit a brick” in the ninth sentence: When I told Gelfand, he nearly shit a brick? PS: in the previous context, the narrator had foiled a robbery in the supermarket. And the cashier was telling him that there’s a reward waiting for the narrator. Thank you. PS: the excerpt is taken from “Kneller’s Happy Campers” written by an Israeli author, Etgar Keret. And I’m reading an English translation. the context: “They’ll make it worth your while,” the cashier pitched in. “There’s a reward.” Simon (the manager) was busy trying to pick up the TV dinners and work out the damage. I smiled at the cashier and told her thanks a lot, but never mind, and besides I gotta be somewhere and I can’t wait. “You sure?” she asked, disappointed. I could tell she was really cut up about it. “It’s a pretty neat reward. A weekend at a hotel.” When I told Gelfand, he nearly shit a brick. “A weekend at a hotel?” He peeled himself a banana. “Couldn’t be more obvious than that. The girl’s got it for you.” “Chill out,” I said. “It’s just store policy.” “What did she look like?” Gelfand ignored me. “Was she hot?” “She was OK, I guess, but . . .” “No buts,” he insisted. “Spit it out. How old did she look?”
Oct 27, 2019 10:51 AM
Answers · 3
Thank you.
October 28, 2019
it is very old vulgar British slang, it means to be frightened to the point of defecating, the same way many animals or farm animals even wild animals are observed to defecate when extremely frightened. Can also happen to humans. It is used in a derogatory manner to say somebody was/ is a coward they ran away from their enemies or foes. Or sometimes it is used to say, somebody was actually very frightened or they did actually run away from a frightening situation. defecate [ˈdɛfɪkeɪt, ˈdiːfɪkeɪt] VERB defecating (present participle) discharge faeces from the body. synonyms: excrete · pass/discharge/excrete faeces · have a bowel movement · have a BM · evacuate one's bowels · open one's bowels · void excrement · relieve oneself · For the context it means he was very anxious and perturbed about 'the narrator' spending a weekend at a hotel. It's suggesting that he 'Gelfnand' believes that the criminals will find him 'The narrator" there at the hotel if he accepts the reward, and will come to harm the narrator.
October 27, 2019
"shit a brick" means: be extremely anxious or nervous; and it can also imply surprise or fear.
October 27, 2019
