Shaghayegh
what does the sentence " at the edges of the cold" mean? you can smell caramel wafting through the evening breeze, beneath the crisp scent of the autumn leaves.a subtle sweetness at the edges of the cold. can you plz help me with the meaning of the last sentence?
Oct 27, 2019 1:36 PM
Answers · 2
I think we need more context here to answer your question but I have two guesses. My first and best guess is that it refers to the autumn breeze. A breeze is always considered cold so the smell of caramel would be literally on the edges of the breeze. Meaning the author wants you to sense the cold air while reading this sentence but also to sense a faint smell of caramel in the air. “At the edges” means it’s not an overpowering smell. My second guess is that there is a sentence or paragraph before the sentence you are asking about that “at the edges of the cold” refers to.
October 27, 2019
