Mary
What is the difference between these two sentences? The alarm went off at 7. The alarm rang at 7.
Oct 27, 2019 3:14 PM
Answers · 6
There is no difference. They are just two different ways of saying the same thing :)
October 27, 2019
The meaning is the same in this context, but not all contexts. "To ring" is a simple verb. "To go off" is a phrasal verb with multiple meanings. The common meaning "to go off like a bomb" (to explode suddenly and noisily) fits an alarm clock which goes off suddenly and noisily. We can say the alarm clock rang (noisily) and the alarm clock went off. We can say the fire alarm went off (because the bell or siren goes off suddenly and noisily). We can't say the doorbell went off (because a doorbell normally makes a gentle pleasant sound).
October 27, 2019
Same
October 27, 2019
