Nikita
Unless you have a pass for sports or something. Hello! In an American movie, a high school girl testifies in court (the very first lines in the movie): -We go back to our homeroom for dismissal. Unless you have a pass for sports or something. -Is that what you did on the day in question? -No. Mr. Gettys asked me to stay after class. Could you explain to me what a "pass for sports" means, please? Thank you!
Oct 27, 2019 4:13 PM
Answers · 7
A school "pass" is usually a permission slip to do things out of the ordinary. In this case, students with a sports pass go to a sport training activity instead of going back to the classroom. The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent resource for English learners. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english pass - noun https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/pass_2 official document ​an official document or ticket that shows that you have the right to enter or leave a place, to travel on a bus or train, etc. a boarding pass (= for a plane) There is no admittance without a security pass. The Collins Dictionary is also useful. pass https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/pass countable noun A pass is a document that allows you to do something. I got myself a pass into the barracks. [+ into/for]
October 27, 2019
123
October 28, 2019
A hall (way) pass ( in American English ) gives the student permission to be outside the classroom during school hours. You can have a pass to the restroom, counselor's office, to get water, to go to another classroom, etc.
October 27, 2019
