Pineapple
to unmoor meaning from its resting place Does "to unmoor meaning from its resting place" mean "to uncover and awaken the meaning from its hidden and sleeping situation"? Context: The artwork as dream-work can be considered as a poetic writing or mapping. Within such ‘writing’ there can be metaphoric allusions which threaten to make the image’s meaning transparent. However, this legibility is constantly being undermined by the mechanics of the dreamwork, the wheels and cogs of whose spokes interlock and come apart again to unmoor meaning from its resting place, generating a metonymic displacement of signifiers in a potentially limitless chain of signification,which in psychoanalytic terminology is referred to as over-determination.
Oct 28, 2019 1:08 PM
Answers · 1
Yes, I think you are right. A boat is moored when it is tied up in harbour, so to un-moor would mean to disconnect the boat from its mooring. It appears that the image's meaning is undermined by mechanics of the dreamworks and then it is released again or unmoored.
October 28, 2019
