Auspicious
Please help me with the photo cqption. Photo caption: FILE -In this May 1, 2011 file image released by the White House and digitally altered by the source to diffuse the paper in front of Secretary of State Hillary Clinton, President Barack Obama and Vice President Joe Biden, along with with members of the national security team, receive an update on the mission against Osama bin Laden in the Situation Room of the White House in Washington. (AP Photo/The White House, Pete Souza, File) (from "Situation Room: 2 photos capture vastly different presidents "https://www.yahoo.com/news/situation-room-2-photos-capture-193316423.html ) 1) I think what was in front of Hillary was a pie on a laptop, and a paper file with a notebook on her lap. Well, if the paper was in the file, you can say it was in front of Hillay, but can hardly say in front of others. 2) Is the subject of this sentence "this image", and the main verb "receive"? But the fact was that the people in the room recieved the update.
Oct 28, 2019 1:35 PM
Answers · 2
Hello. The "pie" on the laptop is in fact a piece of paper that they blurred in order to protect confidential information. So clearly this paper is easily viewed by a number of people and therefore "in front of" several people. The sentence is a compound sentence. The main verb for the subject "this image" is "released." The subject in the next clause is "President Barack Obama and Vice President Joe Biden" and the verb is "receive" The clauses are separated by the comma after "Hillary Clinton," Photo captions can be quite confusing as they are often written with a strange structure like this. Please let me know if you have any other questions!
October 28, 2019
