Eli
hi .... hello could you help me pls which of these sentences is correct and why. I think the correct is the second one because the word is in infinitive to learn (terminacion er) but I'm not sure Do you have any books to help people learn french ? Do you have any books to help people to learn french ? thx
Oct 28, 2019 6:07 PM
Answers · 3
Tim and Mohamed are both correct. You would use no.1 because "to help" and "learn" are connected (people will use these specific books to learn French). You would only use "to help" and "to learn" in the same sentence if the two actions happen independently of each other.
October 28, 2019
What Tim stated below is aligned with my thoughts....In speaking the first sentence sounds better
October 28, 2019
The first one sounds better because you don’t usually use two infinitives in English. The second sounds redundant because of that, but I don’t think it’s wrong. Some of the real grammar wizards here may be able to confirm or deny that though.
October 28, 2019
