Laura
band-aids, does that mean African people help themselves by migration and remittances? But deeper than that is another problem that has grown as a result of no effective post-colonial policy—the structural problem of the ongoing theft of resources from Africa, and of the lack of financing for the continent to develop its own potential. Allowing multinational firms to steal African resources, and allowing foreign banks to lend to Africa at virtually usurious conditions, simply creates a cycle of crisis that results in migration and remittances as the band-aids.
Oct 29, 2019 6:57 AM
Answers · 1
No. The term 'band-aids' is an image meaning a short-term measure that deals with the symptoms rather than the cause. If you have a deep knife wound, just sticking a band-aid over it won't do a lot of good. It means that migration and remittances are not real solutions to the problem.
October 29, 2019
