Mehrdad
Is there a problem to say"I do not see here a car" instead of "I do not see a car here" ?
Oct 29, 2019 10:27 AM
Answers · 4
"I do not see here a car" has the wrong word order, it sounds very strange to a native English speaker. "I do not see a car here" is OK.
October 29, 2019
The first version has an incorrect word order. Normally, the verb must be directly followed by direct and indirect objects.
October 29, 2019
Word order is wrong in the first sentence for that context. here and there usually go at the end. if you change the order it sounds odd to a native English speaker. sentences with here and there at the front. 'here/there [place location] I see [verb] A [article] car[object] here/there I VERB a/an object 'here I (can)see a car' 'over there I (can) see a car' 'here is a car' 'there is a car' the word order for your sentence 'I do/do not see [verb] here/there [place/location]
October 29, 2019
Hello :) The second sentance "I do not see a car here" is more natural. I think the reason why is because the word "here" is used in this sentence to give precisions on where the car is not. "Here" usually goes after the word that it gives precisions on! Have a good day :)
October 29, 2019
