Tiffany lam
Are there any differences between English name and Germany name? How about Alice Tiffany Stephen Rose Black Bill Grace Kingsley Albert Bruno Susan Andrew Fisher Amanda Mary Hathaway judith Frank Matthew Fiona Jenny do they work? are they Germany name?or Can they be Germany name?thanks!
Oct 29, 2019 12:12 PM
Answers · 4
Alice: There is no exact German equivalent. The closest German name I can think of would be "Elise". "Alina" is kind of similar as well. Tiffany: There is no German equivalent. The closest German name I can think of would be "Tina". Stephen: (Male name) There are a few German names that are very similiar. Examples would be "Steffen" or "Stephan"/"Stephan". Rose: Even though the English word "rose" is a German word as well (also meaning the flower rose), it is not common as a German name. We do have the very old-fashioned name "Rosa" (which means pink), but it's not common in younger generations. Black: There is no German equivalent. If you use the literal translation ("Schwarz") it's a German surname. Bill: (male) There is no German equivalent. Bill in English is short for "William" though and "William" has a German equivalent: "Wilhelm". Grace: There is no German equivalent. Closest German name I can think of is "Greta". Kingsley: (male) There is no German equivalent. We do have the rather similar surname "König" ("King" in English) though. Albert: (male) The name "Albert" is a German name. Bruno: (male) The name "Bruno" is a German name. Susan: A females name in Germany could be "Susan", but a more commonly used German name that is quite similar is "Susanne". Andrew: (male) The closest erman names I can think of are "Andre" or "Andreas". The female equivalent would be "Andrea". Fisher: The German translation (Fischer) is a common surname in Germany. Amanda: It could be used as a German name as well, but it's not common at all. Mary: The German equivalent is "Maria" or "Marie". Hathaway: There is no German equivalent. Judith: Judith can be used as a German name. Frank: (male) Frank can be used as a German name as well. Matthew: (male) The German equivalent is "Matthias"/"Mathias". Fiona: Could be used as a German name, but it's not very commonly used. Jenny: It's an English name, but it's fairly popular in Germany. The most common version is "Jennifer".
October 29, 2019
Almost all of them are English names and they would have a different spelling in German, e.g. Mary-Maria, Stephen-Stefan. Frank, Judith, Jenny, Bruno Albert and Alice exist as well in German, though the pronunciation would be different. Some names such as Kingsley or Hathaway do not have a German equivalent and are usually not used in Germany, though fashions are changing. There was no Kevin 30 years ago, but today you can find this name in Germany or Austria as well.
October 29, 2019
