Theraccoon
What's the difference between I agree. and I agree with so/sth.?
Oct 29, 2019 4:38 PM
Answers · 4
1
"I agree" means that you  agree with something that has just been said. Anna: "We seriously need to be doing more to stop the wildfires." David: "I agree." The statement "I agree with" is not a whole sentence. If you use this, you have to say what you agree with, or whom you agree with. Anna: "We seriously need to do more to stop the wildfires." David: "I agree with you. It's terrible." Anna: "That test was too hard." David: "I totally agree with that." When agreeing with a statement, we usually use "that." We also use "I agree" as part of a sentence: "I agree that..." Anna: That test was too hard." David: "I agree that it was hard, but I have taken harder tests." I hope this helps.
October 29, 2019
Thank you very much.
October 29, 2019
Hello, there is no difference in meaning, but we need to use the preposition WITH each time we say/write a complement for the verb agree. Example: I agree with you. In this case, YOU is the complement of agree, then with need to connect the verb and its complement using WITH.
October 29, 2019
