Mona
came to celebrate What does came to celebrate mean? Starting in the 1870s, posters became the main vehicle for advertising prior to the magazine era and the dominant means of mass communication in the rapidly growing cities of Europe and America. Yet in the streets of Paris, Milan and Berlin, these artistic prints were so popular that they were stolen off walls almost as soon as they were hung. Cheret, later known as ‘the father of the modern poster’, organised the first exhibition of posters in 1884 and two years later published the first book on poster art. He quickly took advantage of the public interest by arranging for artists to create posters, at a reduced size, that were suitable for in-home display. Thanks to Cheret. the poster slowly took hold in other countries in the 1890s and came to celebrate each society’s unique cultural institutions: the cafe in France, the opera and fashion in Italy, festivals in Spain, literature in Holland and trade fairs in Germany. The first poster shows were held in Great
Oct 29, 2019 7:14 PM
Answers · 9
Yes. Even more than that. Cultural institutions can mean- * organizations involved in cultural activities * cultural belief system or cultural methods or cultural values Both meanings here give more or less same interpretation that use of posters became popular for promotion of cultural programs / cultural events
October 29, 2019
came to celebrate => were used to celebrate (promote) The Oxford Learner’s Dictionaries are an excellent resource: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english come - verb https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/come_1?q=come meaning 12 ​[intransitive, transitive] to become come to do something This design came to be known as the Oriental style.
October 29, 2019
Thank you Farhad :)
October 29, 2019
that was great explanation, Sabur
October 29, 2019
Yes. Even more than that. Cultural institutions can mean- * organizations involved in cultural activities * cultural belief system or cultural methods or cultural values Both meanings here give more or less same interpretation that use of posters became popular for promotion of cultural programs / cultural events
October 29, 2019
Show More
