Alina
Por, Para, Porque Could you please help me complete these sentences with por, para and porque? And please explain as you do so. 1. Quiero aprender español ...... hablar con mis amigos de Argentina. 2. Quiero visitar la exposición de Picasso ...... quiero ver todos sus cuadros. 3. Quiero vivir con una familia española .......... practicar el idioma cada día. 4. Quiero estudiar español ......... mis estudios en la universidad. 5. Quiero ir a conciertos de música látina ........... creo que la música en español es muy interesante.
Oct 29, 2019 10:36 PM
Answers · 4
1. Quiero aprender español *para* hablar con mis amigos de Argentina. 2. Quiero visitar la exposición de Picasso *por que* quiero ver todos sus cuadros. 3. Quiero vivir con una familia española *para* practicar el idioma cada día. 4. Quiero estudiar español *por* mis estudios en la universidad. 5. Quiero ir a conciertos de música látina *porque* creo que la música en español es muy interesante.
October 29, 2019
Hola Alina, 1. Quiero aprender español ...para... hablar con mis amigos de Argentina. You have to use PARA because you are saying which is your goal. Same as number 3. 2. Quiero visitar la exposición de Picasso ....porque.... quiero ver todos sus cuadros. You have to use PORQUE because you are explaining why you want to visit the exposition. Same as number 5. 3. Quiero vivir con una familia española ....para.... practicar el idioma cada día. You have to use PARA because you are saying which is your goal or what you want to achieve. 4. Quiero estudiar español .....por.... mis estudios en la universidad. In this case you use POR because you are saying that you are going to do something and that that something is going afect something else in some way, positive or negative maybe. If you study spanish, it is because it is going to benefit your studies on the university. For example: Quiero comer verduras por mi salud. Here you are saying: I want to eat vegetables because that is going to be beneficial for my health. Another example is: No quiero comer más por mi dolor de estómago, so you are saying that you are not going to eat anything else because you have bellyache. 5. Quiero ir a conciertos de música látina ....porque....... creo que la música en español es muy interesante.You have to use PORQUE because you are explaining why you believe in something, you are giving a reason. All of this could be extended a little bit more but I wanted to try to keep it simple. It will get easier if you keep practicing, I am community tutor here on italki, I would be glad to help you to increase your knowledge.
October 30, 2019
Hola Alina, 1. Quiero aprender español PARA (in order to) hablar con mis amigos de Argentina. 2. Quiero visitar la exposición de Picasso PORQUE (because, reason) quiero ver todos sus cuadros. 3. Quiero vivir con una familia española PARA (in order to) practicar el idioma cada día. 4. Quiero estudiar español POR (reason) mis estudios en la universidad. 5. Quiero ir a conciertos de música látina PORQUE (because, reason) creo que la música en español es muy interesante.
October 30, 2019
