Ann
why is it what is the meaning of "has yet to follow suit " and how to use "yet"
Oct 30, 2019 6:20 AM
Answers · 1
Sorry, do not understand the title, why? what is the meaning of "has yet to follow suit " and how to use "yet" He has yet to follow suit. = He has not yet done the same, or reacted in a similar manner. Probably a reference to cards, probably bridge, where one person plays a card and another must play a card of the same suit. That is to follow on in a compatible manner. . Here "yet" means not done up until now. Have I answered your question yet? Is the question yet answered? Is it lunchtime yet? I hope it comes soon. I'm famished. Are they not engagged yet? They've been dating for months.
October 30, 2019
