Leslie
Grammatical, why isn't there an ing on "We can swim" versus "We can enjoy swimming" ? Question a friend asked and I'm stuck.
Oct 30, 2019 3:26 PM
Answers · 3
you can only put ONE verb after "can". I sentence 1, the thing that you "can" do is "swim". In sentence 2 the thing you "can" do is "enjoy". What do you enjoy? You don't enjoy cake or relaxation: you enjoy "swimming". The verb "enjoy" is designed to have a noun like "cake" after it. If you want to put a verb after it, you need to add -ing to turn it into a "gerund", which is a verb that is acting like a noun.
October 30, 2019
The modals are not used in continuous form...Ok
October 30, 2019
