sean
I saw this in IG but I don't know I saw this in IG, and When I search about phrase or words, I couldn't find the answer. So I ask, is it right grammer sentences? Expecially "got her sights ser on~"; I found Set Your Sights On Something, but not get sights set on. And what is that meaning of "match the record"?

(She’s got her sights set on the Olympics. if she qualifies, she could match the record for the youngest athlete to compete in the summer Olympics.)

Oct 30, 2019 8:24 PM
Answers · 4
1
To set her sights on means she is hoping to go to the Olympics to compete. If you have your sights set on something it generally means you are working hard to get there. You are focusing your time and effort to make it happen. To match the record means, for example, the youngest person to compete in the past was 14 years and holds the record as the youngest person. If this person is also 14 years old he/she would also hold (have) that same record. Match in this context means equal.
October 30, 2019
Instagram!
October 31, 2019
What is IG?
October 30, 2019
