yhemusa
Please help me with the usage of the infinitive I've been restudying the infinitive these days. Please help me with the following sentences. For each sentence please check 1. whether every option is possible or correct; 2. if both or all are possible, whether they mean the same; 3. what the difference is, if ever; 4. and which is common or natural and which is less common or unnatural. It is suggested you copy my sentences and paste them to the commenting box, and then check every sentence and option, give notes at enywhere you think it is necesary. You may use symbols to save words if ever you would like to. Thank you very much. 1. Another agreement (a)to sign (b)to be signed will concern technical co-operation. 2. The greatest thing (a) to remember. (b)to be remembered is this. 3. The action (a)to take (b) be taken is correct. 4. That is a nice place (a) to visit. (b) to be visited. 5. These are things (a) to wear. (b) to be worn. 5. He is not a man (a) to trust. (b) to be trusted. 6. She was the first woman (a) to have elected (b) to have been elected to such a new leading post. 7. There were no men (a) to send. (b) to be sent. 8. There were no fronts (a) to send soldiers to. (b) for soldiers to send to. (c) for soldiers to be sent to.
Oct 31, 2019 3:22 AM
Answers · 6
1
**Sorry. I ran out of room and had to answer the rest of the question in a second box. 7. There were no men (a) to send. (b) to be sent. **Both are correct, but I believe 'a' sounds a little better. However, you can choose either one, because the meaning is very close. 8. There were no fronts (a) to send soldiers to. (b) for soldiers to send to. (c) for soldiers to be sent to. **'a' and 'c' are correct, but 'b' is not correct. The soldiers are not doing the sending but are being sent. I believe 'a' sounds a little more natural. **Please let me know if you have any more questions. I am very happy to help. I love grammar. :)
October 31, 2019
1. Another agreement (a)to sign (b)to be signed will concern technical co-operation. **Both are correct. The meaning is very close. The first one is active voice, and the second one is passive voice. Active voice brings more attention to the one doing the action (the one signing the agreement), and passive voice brings more attention to the agreement being signed. I believe 'b' sounds a little more natural and is more common in this case. 2. The greatest thing (a) to remember. (b)to be remembered is this. **This one is very similar to #1. 'a' is active voice, and 'b' is passive voice. In this case, we want to bring more attention to the 'thing' being remembered, so I believe 'b' is better. 3. The action (a)to take (b) be taken is correct. **Same as #2. 'b' is better because it brings attention to the 'action.' Just make sure to include 'to' before 'be taken.' "The action to be taken is correct." 4. That is a nice place (a) to visit. (b) to be visited. **Both of these are technically correct, and the meaning is very close. However, I recommend 'a' because it sounds more natural than 'b.' 5. These are things (a) to wear. (b) to be worn. **Again, both are technically correct, and the meaning is very close. I believe 'a' sounds better. One would usually say, "I have a lot of clothes to wear" rather than "I have a lot of clothes to be worn." 5. He is not a man (a) to trust. (b) to be trusted. **Very similar. Both are correct, but 'b' sounds more natural. This is because 'b' brings more attention to the fact that we should not trust this man. 6. She was the first woman (a) to have elected (b) to have been elected to such a new leading post. **'a' is incorrect. The woman did not do the electing. She was elected by the people. 'b' is passive voice showing that the woman was elected to the post.
October 31, 2019
Sorry for forgetting "(symbols) like ticks✔ and crosses✘". And I bet I had had them in my mind when writing the posting. 🙄😜
October 31, 2019
What sort of symbols can we use? :)
October 31, 2019
