Taras
Was bedeutet "ankeifen"? While trying to read a book, I came across the word "ankeifen". I looked it up in a couple online dictionaries and they all give different definitions. Two of them said it means "to scream at somebody". Another one said it means "to give somebody an angry look." Duden says it means "mit keifender Stimme zurechtweisen", which I understand to mean something along the lines of "to correct somebody with a cracking voice". However, I just can't figure out which one of these definitions applies to the story that I'm reading. Here is the exact text: "Du meinst, da drin hausen Gespenster?" fragte ich. "Was tun die? Kommen sie nachts heraus oder so?" Louisa setzte zu einer Antwort an, aber Sam unterbrach sie. "Wir müssen jetzt gehen", sagte er und schob seinen Bruder und seine Schwester hastig an uns vorbei. "He, wartet!", rief ich. "Wir möchten mehr über die Geister hören!" Doch sie entfernten sich eilig. Ich konnte sehen, dass Sam Louisa wütend ankeifte. Vermutlich war er sauer, weil sie die Gespenster erwähnt hatte. So what exactly did Sam do to Louisa? Did he scream at her or just give her an angry look? Or did he correct her with a cracking voice? Or something else?
Oct 31, 2019 4:22 AM
Answers · 2
Keifen means to yawp. It's a sound usually associated with a dog. https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/keifen Sam reproached her very sharp and unfriendly, showing that Sam is really angry, usually done in a louder voice (something close to yelling), because Sam did not want Louisa start talking about ghosts.
October 31, 2019
