Hernandez
Relative clauses Hi, there Which of THESE sentences are right? "The return of immigrants to their homes who had fled the war is a common goal" or "The return to their homes of immigrants who had fled the war is a common goal"? "The exit from their home countries of people fleeing the war is problematic" or "The exit of people from their home countries who are fleeing the war is problematic"? Please
Oct 31, 2019 2:42 PM
Answers · 10
With the first 2 sentences, either option is correct. The prepositional phrase 'to their homes' can be placed either before or after the word 'return.' I believe the first sentence sounds a little more natural. The same answer applies to the second 2 sentences with the prepositional phrase 'from their home countries.'
October 31, 2019
Note the commas I added "The return of immigrants to their homes, who had fled the war, is a common goal" "The exit of people from their home countries, who are fleeing the war, is problematic"
October 31, 2019
With the first 2 sentences, either option is correct. The prepositional phrase 'to their homes' can be placed either before or after the word 'return.' I believe the first sentence sounds a little more natural. The same answer applies to the second 2 sentences with the prepositional phrase 'from their home countries.'
October 31, 2019
