Shaghayegh
is it correct to use "much" like this? is it correct to use much without "too, so, very...etc"? for example much hot much hot tea the tea is much hot
Oct 31, 2019 3:44 PM
Answers · 8
You can’t use much in this context. You want to use the word very or too. Very means extremely and too means more than necessary. Much has to do with quantity. Be careful. The tea is very hot. The tea is too hot to drink right now. There is too much tea in my cup. It’s going to spill. I drank too much tea today. How much sugar do you put in your tea?
November 1, 2019
is it even correct to say the tea is so much hot? or should we say: the tea is hot very much. ?
October 31, 2019
Just google "doge", and you'll get it.
October 31, 2019
You can say “there is much tea” where “much” is an adjective describing the noun (the tea). You can also say “there is much hot tea”, as it’s still describing the noun. “The tea is much hot” is incorrect - hot is another adjective, “much” can’t describe this
October 31, 2019
No it’s not
October 31, 2019
Show More
