Jay
Two grammatical questions Hi, I was reading an article. https://qz.com/quartzy/1390524/having-a-fruitful-day-is-all-about-learning-the-art-of-self-control/amp/ There are two grammatical questions here. 1) "A Princeton University study found that people who worked in a clean workspace out-performed those who worked in a cluttered one because clutter pulls your attention away from your work." I understand what it means, but I thought 'than' should be put in between 'out-performed' and 'those.' (Like this: ~ out-performed than those who ~) Is it okay without 'than' here? 2) "Meetings are the biggest time waster there is, and they can ruin an otherwise productive morning." I have no idea why 'there is' should be at the end of the sentence, and in the second sentence, why is 'otherwise' used in that way? I think it's okay not to use 'there is,' and also there's no use in saying 'otherwise' in the second sentence. Please let me know why they were used. Thank so much!! :)
Oct 31, 2019 4:59 PM
Answers · 3
Thank you so much! :)
November 1, 2019
"time waster" is considered a combination word and a noun. you could put a slash in between making it "time-waster" or put quotation marks around it. it is saying that there are meetings which are "time-wasters". Otherwise and productive are both describing the morning. If you go to these time-wasting meetings your morning will otherwise not be productive.
October 31, 2019
1. in using "than", a comparison is made. Here, the sentence is meant to be a statement and not a comparison. You can put in "than" without grammar error but the meaning is subtlely changed. 2. "there is" and "otherwise" are used for emphasis. This gives the statement a personal opinion. They can be omitted and the sentence becomes more neutral.
October 31, 2019
