Garrett
5 Different Ways to Tell Someone to Do Something? I was learning a new grammar form (~(으)라고) and this brought up a question that I am not sure how to answer. I now know several different ways to say "do this" but I would like to know the difference in nuance between each of these different methods? 다름이 뭐예요? 서울로 가 주세요. 서울로 가세요. 서울로 가라고 해요. 서울로 가자/서울로 갑시다 서울로 갈까요? Also, did I use 라고 correctly here? I am still new to this grammar form.
Oct 31, 2019 11:18 PM
Answers · 2
1
*verb + -(으)라고 하다 is used to quote imperative statements. 서울로 가라고 해요. is a correct sentence and it means "I was told that I go to Seoul." 1. 서울로 가 주세요. : It literally means "Please go to Seoul." But you can say this to ask someone to drive to Seoul or give you a ride to Seoul. 2. 서울로 가세요. : It also means "Please go to Seoul." And it sounds like you are not included in the situation. You can say this to someone who needs to go to Seoul or who will go to Seoul. 3. 서울로 가자. : It is a casual form. "Let's go to Seoul." 4. 서울로 갑시다. : It is a polite form meaning "Let's go to Seoul." 5. 서울로 갈까요? : Shall we go to Seoul?
October 31, 2019
