Seul
What does “roar” mean? The economy is roaring. What does roar mean here? I searched for roar on dictionaries and it says make a deep, very loud noise. Does it mean the economy is booming?
Nov 1, 2019 12:37 AM
Answers · 5
Hi Seul, Yes, “roaring” here means “booming”. The idea is that a car engine roars when the car runs at high speed (making a deep loud noise), and that a booming economy is like that.
November 1, 2019
Yes, in this context it means the economy is booming.
November 1, 2019
And for fun, you can also hear an example of a roar by watching the introduction to MGM Lion roar at the beginning of the movies. Here is the YouTube link to the short intro: https://youtu.be/nrLyllumxts
November 1, 2019
You are correct. They have a very similar meaning with the usage you gave. "Roaring" and "Booming" are both verbs and onomatopoeias. In this case by saying "the economy is roaring" you are using it as a verb. To my knowledge, in the sentence "The economy is roaring" you are actually using the verb "roaring" in a way that "personifies" the economy since "the economy" is not a living thing. In this way, the phrases "the economy is booming" and "the economy is roaring" is a common figure of speech that English Speakers will use to refer to the current excellent state of the Economy. Also, Patrick is correct. We often use the word "roar" to describe the sound of a lion or an animal that makes a similar noise.
November 1, 2019
Yes, that has the same meaning in that context. Otherwise, it might be the sound a lion makes.
November 1, 2019
