Ootred 夏 🍒🍒🍒🍒🍒
Which is the right meaning for typically in this conversation? Oliver: It's not how I typically get my information. Felicity: How do you typically do it? Oliver: I find the person. And then I put the fear of God into them until they talk. A: In most cases; usually. B: With the distinctive qualities of a particular type of person or thing. C: In a way that is characteristic of a particular person or thing. https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/typically Maybe the first meaning of 'typically' is not as the same as the second one? Thanks for your answer.
Nov 1, 2019 7:55 AM
Answers · 6
They both mean 'usually'.
November 1, 2019
It could also mean "normally." More examples: "I typically go to the supermarket on Mondays." "Do you typically eat lunch at 12:00 p.m.?"
November 1, 2019
