Samuel
Mitai vs No you? Konnichiwa! I don't understand the difference between MITAI and NO YOU/ YOU NI MIERU Could someome explain the difference between these two possible sentences for me? Tanaka-san wa hashitte iru mitai desu Tanaka-san wa hashitte iru you ni miemasu (/ hashitte iru you desu?) Onegaishimasu!
Nov 1, 2019 10:19 AM
Answers · 2
"Mitai" and "you" means the same. They are 90% interchangeable. *** What is "you" It is 様(you), a Chinese-originated word, which means "appearance" *** What is "mitai" It is a broken sound of "MITA-YOU-NA", which consts of "見た(saw/looked), 様(appearance), な". Here you can see the word "様“ is included. **** Gererally "you" sounds more formal than "mitai". It is because "you" is Chinese-oriented(音読み) and "Mita" in "Mitai" is Japanese own word(訓読み). The imported Chinese words are generally regarded as of formal use. It is like the relation between Latin-originated words and its own words in English.
November 1, 2019
