Pen
Netiqu.ette I'm wondering are my sentences correct in email? Does freight rate change if I place orders next month? Will the freight rate be different if I place orders next month? Is there have an influence if I place the order next month?
Nov 1, 2019 2:25 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. “WILL THE freight rate change if I place orders next month.” Use “will” because you are talking about the future and about a hypothetical. Use “the” in front of “freight rate.” 2. This sentence is good. 3. “WILL THERE BE ANY IMPACT if I place the order next month.” Again, use “will” because you are talking about a future hypothetical. I think “impact” is a better verb for this sentence.
November 1, 2019
Thank you Steven😀😀😀
November 3, 2019
Is there a single order or multiple? Are these specific orders or hypothetical orders? Specific: “Would* the* freight rate change if I place THE order/orders next month?” Hypothetical: “Would* the* freight rate change if I place (an order)/(orders) next month?” I also changed “will” to “would” since “would” is better for cases where you ask if something in the future will happen given some condition :)
November 1, 2019
