MonkeyHead
"edified" as adjective (?) "Parsons, his attention caught by the trumpet call, sat listening with a sort of gaping solemnity, a sort of edified boredom". What's the meaning of "edified" here?
Nov 1, 2019 5:02 PM
Answers · 4
This is how the Oxford dictionary defines edify. Instruct or improve (someone) morally or intellectually. Edified is a participle being used as an adjective. The meaning here doesn't fit the dictionary definition. My guess is that Parsons looks bored and superior.
November 1, 2019
Yes, that make sense in the context. Thanks.
November 3, 2019
A pleasant boredom. Parsons is enjoying the boredom.
November 1, 2019
