Mehrdad
Does it sound unnatural to say"team X is playing with team Y"instead of team X is playing against.. team Y
Nov 2, 2019 8:03 AM
Answers · 7
It is like Chris says in all English's with = on the same team/side against means in completion with.
November 2, 2019
'playing with' is correct, but it is more common to hear or read 'playing against'.
November 2, 2019
In the US and Canada, "playing with" is not used to mean team X against team Y. "Playing with" means as part of the team as in "Tom Smith has been traded and is now playing with (for) team X."
November 2, 2019
