Shaghayegh
is it correct to use "enough" this way? hot enough tea is it grammatically correct?
Nov 2, 2019 2:32 PM
Answers · 2
When you use “enough” with a noun, you must place it before the noun: Enough chairs / enough people / enough coffee / enough tea When you use it with adjectives, it must be placed after the adjective: Big enough / beautiful enough / old enough / hot enough I think it is necessary to have a little more context in the question to be able to understand if we are saying that “there is enough hot tea” or “the tea is hot enough”, in any case, I think it would be better to use one of the previous constructions better.
November 2, 2019
yes, just put a dash in between: hot-enough tea
November 2, 2019
