Mona
Human drive Does drive mean motivation ? In the sense that Earth and space exploration both stem from the same human drive to understand our environment and our place within it, there is no reason for the split to exist. A more accurate view of Earth and space exploration is to see them as a continuum of exploration with many interconnected and mutually beneficial links. The Earth and Space Foundation, a registered charity, was established for the purposes of fostering such links through field research and by direct practical action.
Nov 2, 2019 4:23 PM
Answers · 4
Yes drive can mean motivation.
November 2, 2019
Drive can also mean, "the willingness to do what it takes"
November 2, 2019
New Oxford American Dictionary - "drive" meaning 2 - urge to attain a goal or satisfy a need
November 2, 2019
