Hernandez
Single one bedroom Hi there In the sentence "He lived in a single one-bedroom, two-bathroom, one-kitchen house", does "single" modifies "bedroom" or "house"? Is it the bedroom that is single? Thank you
Nov 2, 2019 7:24 PM
Answers · 3
You already asked this question, and got told the answer. It doesn't make sense.
November 3, 2019
single one bedroom / single two bedroom / etc. It means that each room holds only one bed.
November 2, 2019
That sentence doesn't make sense to me. "Single" means "one", so if it were "single-bedroom" OR "one-bedroom" it would be correct. In other words, there are two adjectives before "bedroom" that mean the same thing. I think it's supposed to be "house for singles", meaning a house for one person.
November 2, 2019
