Cartmanishere
what does 'tie in' mean in this line? "Say again, Dog One is open. Send in the dozers. I'm waiting for you to tie in my flanks. Over." the line is from the movie 'Saving Private Ryan'. They are at war. and the 'Dog One' is some sort of an area they had to take over. a Captain is saying that line over his walkie to another soldier.
Nov 3, 2019 2:11 AM
Answers · 5
Would have to see the movie to be sure of what they mean.
November 3, 2019
The flanks are the areas to the sides. He's not flanking, and there are probably no armies there, but possibly some enemies. The use of 'tie in' is confusing to me, and it's not clear what they meant.
November 3, 2019
'flanks' are the areas to the right and left sides of him. It's a military term, or at least the meaning is here. For instance, if you were marching in an army column, your left flank is the area to the left. Imagine a rectangle piece of land to your left - that is your flank. In your text I think he wants the dozers to secure/clear these roughly rectangular areas of land to his left and right.
November 3, 2019
Greg/thanks. do you think 'flanks' means 'armies' or 'his flanking operation'?
November 3, 2019
Not sure. My guess would be he wants his flanks secured by having the dozers come and clear away debris/shelters where the enemy may be.
November 3, 2019
