Craig Hall
Completion? How would one say in Spanish: "At the completion of the New Testament canon" in Spanish? (I want to use "terminación " bit that doesn't sound right to my ears). Also: "Perfect means whole, mature, and complete?" ("completo?") Complete and completion are the words I'm looking for.
Nov 3, 2019 5:13 AM
Answers · 3
You can say "finalización". You are right, even though the word "terminación" exists in the official Spanish dictionary (RAE), it's not used frequently and even sounds as if it's a "made up" word. Another thing you could do, as you surely already know, is translate it in a different way, for example: "Cuando terminaron el Nuevo Testamento..." "Al momento de finalizar el Nuevo Testamento..." Sometimes you can't translate certain things literally and exactly as they are written in the original language, so circumvent this by expressing the idea in an equivalent manner. But, in this case, you're in luck, there is an equivalent of "completion", so you can say: "En el momento de la finalización del Nuevo Testamento..." Good luck!
November 3, 2019
Hola Craig. Yeah I think you are in the right track. So I think you can tell this thing in a natural way saying something like: "Al terminar el Nuevo Testamento..." if this is following by some events or facts... Also "Al finalizar el Nuevo Testamento" or "Al completar el Nuevo Testamento" works in here. Furthermore, you can say "Cuando finalizaron/ terminaron/acabaron/completaron el Nuevo Testamento... ". For the second sentence, "Perfect means whole, mature, and complete? = "Perfecto significa entero, maduro y completo". But you can say: completitud.
November 4, 2019
