Mahdy
три визита к стоматологу Hi. what does this phrase mean? it is in a dialogue when two friends are talking about a girl they saw. one of them says she has a beautiful smile, and the other answers: Улыбка - три визита к стоматологу плюс помада. Thanks in advance. ^____^
Nov 3, 2019 5:43 AM
Answers · 2
три визита к стоматологу = three visits to the dentist He means that the girl had gone to the dentist three times. As Max noticed, the guy is just kidding. He means that "Her smile (or just a smile in general, could be a bit ambiguous) = three visits to the dentist + lipstick". Sort of a formula of a charming smile (ironic)
November 3, 2019
The second man is ironic. He says making that smile is a piece of cake. She just went to the dentist three times and put lipstick on.
November 3, 2019
