the sky
which one is correct? (the order of adverbs) I’m telling you everything at the meeting later I’m telling you everything later at the meeting Manner - place - time?????
Nov 4, 2019 5:45 AM
Answers · 10
2
u should apply a future tense here. goes like I will do. And the first sentence is right. as for the second one, I am not sure whether it is grmmatically right, but it sounds a little bit odd
November 4, 2019
1
In fact, both sentences are wrong - but this has nothing to do with adverbs. As other members have explained, the main problem with this sentence is that the tense is wrong. Here's why. It is only possible to use the present continuous to talk about the future if this action represents a fixed schedule, or at least a firm arrangement which other people know about. For example, if you say "I'm meeting Mr Tanaka at 9 am tomorrow", we know that you have an arrangement or appointment to see this person. In your sentence, there is no arrangement. Someone has just asked you for some information and you're responding to that. In effect, you're making a promise at the moment of speaking, so you have to use a 'will' future. You cannot use a present tense. "Can you tell me about the plans for the new offices?" "Sorry, I can't tell you now. I'll tell you everything later at the meeting." As for the adverb, either position would be OK. English word order is pretty flexible when it comes to adverbs, and there are no hard and fast rules. Forget about any 'manner time place' rule you might have been told - it doesn't work.
November 4, 2019
1
I'm going to/I'll tell you everything LATER at the meeting/at the meeting later. 【Note: machine translation sometimes gives flawed returns. You do not have to believe it 100%.】 Althoug it's common to use the present continuous to express the future, the usage is subject to certain circumstances: 1. it's near future 2. something has been planed 3. without disturbance or interruption,it'll be going on to reach an important purpose of the speaker 4. so the use of present continous is suggesting that the speaker has certain important thing to do at a specific time in the near future, and cannot do another meanwhile. ---- Hey,John. Come out and have a beer with us tonight! ---- I'd like to, Joe. But I'm going to Ann's parents'. (你要是说我重色轻友我也没办法,反正我还是要去她家的:)
November 4, 2019
I don’t think we use present continuous to talk about definite future. It sounds a bit odd. Perhaps it’s just me.
November 4, 2019
definite future
November 4, 2019
Show more
