Muqriz
There is no R in colonel?
Nov 4, 2019 10:00 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
1
There is no R. The two words "colonel" and "kernel" are completely different words, but they are pronounced exactly the same way! A "colonel" is a military rank. A "kernel" is a seed inside of a husk or nut.
November 4, 2019
0
1
1
Interesting reason behind why we actually pronounce an R but don't use one in spelling:
https://www.smithsonianmag.com/smithsonian-institution/why-colonel-pronounced-r-and-more-questions-our-readers-180953036/
November 4, 2019
0
1
0
This is a very interesting word, one you need to simply memorize.
November 4, 2019
0
0
