Amabile
Doubt hello people. I am translating a music and I have a doubt. Are two frazes: --> Head for the next town running --> 'Cause I've got memories the lyric is written like this. But, why not like this: "Go/drive" for the next town running 'Cause I have memories Can someone clarify me the difference?
Nov 4, 2019 4:55 PM
Answers · 3
When you say head for a place, you are saying that that place is your destination and you are going toward it. And it rhymes better with the line here.
November 4, 2019
1. Head can be a verb meaning "to go." 2. "I've got" and "I have" mean the same thing.
November 4, 2019
Here are two phrases..... "Head" suggests merely the direction not the likely success and only has one syllable not the two of drive I've has one fewer syllable than I have
November 4, 2019
