Farhad
many notable practitioners are highly profitable Hi I'm confused by '' many notable practitioners are highly profitable'' in this context? As I checked many online dictionaries, practitioner is defined as a person who does a particular activity! The thing I can't get it is that how a person can be profitable!? you know, he or she is not a good to be purchased for making a profit! Would you explain this sentence? Yet today, many companies in these industries and others find that their transparent, customer-centric strategies for delivering value have evolved into opaque, company-centric strategies for extracting it. Although this approach may work for a while—many notable practitioners are highly profitable—businesses that prey on customers are perpetually vulnerable to their pent-up hostility. At any time, customers may retaliate with vitriol, lawsuits, and defection.
Nov 4, 2019 6:15 PM
Answers · 7
1
Practitioners are experts or very skilled in their fields, so they profit ( make lots of money ) because of their talents.
November 5, 2019
1
Many practitioners are very profitable but their practices are not as honest as they claim, the business/practitioners are misleading the customers, this strategy may work for a short time but the customers will eventually react badly and the customers will stop trading with them and may even sue in the courts. The practitioners will pay the price for their profitable but devious ways.
November 4, 2019
Thank you, J. Arthur
November 4, 2019
From this text I understand that some of those who operate as described in the article, those who follow this practice, may *generate a lot of income* for their business. But sooner or later they will deal with the consequences of their actions. I hope this helps
November 4, 2019
you can read the whole reading on this address: https://hbr.org/2007/06/companies-and-the-customers-who-hate-them
November 4, 2019
