Tako
What's the right translation for this ...? "How the Chinese are turning human waste into ‘black gold’ " In this article title, how can "human waste" be translated with refined wordings? Are these translations right... 1)人为垃圾 2)人废物 3)人屎 And is there a slang translation that is better be avoided? Thank you in advance
Nov 5, 2019 2:46 AM
Answers · 9
A correct answer is probably 人为垃圾 (not 生活垃圾)
November 5, 2019
it means 人类排泄物 maybe is the third but you'd better not to say 屎because it is rude ,you can say 大便 or 粑粑or狗改不了要吃的东西
November 7, 2019
Thank you for your answer, Juan Fan. But isn't '生活垃圾' more like domestic garbage, which includes all wastes produced by humans, whereas in the article it specifies the waste produced by the human body, as the following sentence declares: "China’s toilet waste is converted into fertilizer and biogas." Thanks again
November 5, 2019
This content violates our Community Guidelines.
November 5, 2019
