SUZUKI, KOTA
Could you tell me whether these sentences are correct or not? Hi, everyone! Yesterday, I have posted a question. But I’m not able to get any answer yet. Previous one might make you confused because my english is not enough. So, I will repost a simplified question. Please tell me whether the below sentences a) and b) are correct or not. If not, tell me the reason too, please. Thank you! a). First Choice Bank announced yesterday that its board of directors would meet next Monday to discuss whether to proceed with the merger. b). First Choice Bank announced yesterday that its board of directors would meet next Monday to discuss whether they are to proceed with the merger. * I added the words “they are” into the sentence (a), and that is the sentence (b).
Nov 5, 2019 3:19 AM
Answers · 4
The first one sentence is good. The second sentence seems a little “off” to me because normally “they are” [subject + “to be” verb] is used in passive voice constructions, not an active voice construction like this sentence. Example in passive voice: “The judge must decide whether the defendants are to be executed or merely imprisoned.”
November 5, 2019
Thank you, Chris! I ’ve wanted to know why the ‘to’ infinitive is directly following a question word such as what, how and when. And I thought the subject and ‘be’ verb have been omitted.
November 5, 2019
Choice b is more naturally worded as "... whether they WILL proceed with the merger."
November 5, 2019
