yujini
"I'm just taking it to get rewired." no object? A: "What are you doing with the lamp?" B: "I'm just taking it to get rewired." I feel like the second sentence's missing sth and there should be an object, it(the lamp), between get and rewired, like "I'm taking it to get *it* rewired." Are the original sentence and the one with extra *it* both okay or is it incorrect with *it* thus I should not put it in the sentence?
Nov 5, 2019 6:26 AM
Answers · 6
2
They are both correct but the first example sounds better to a native. No idea why lol. You could also use the second one and be understood no problem
November 5, 2019
I have a lamp to repair. I have a lamp to be repaired. So..one is active and the other is passive. both of these are okay?
November 6, 2019
hello my dear how are you i'm here to learn language and i will also love to establish a relationship with you.please contact me on my private address so we can discuss more about each other  and exchange photos because i'm not always online here [email protected]
November 5, 2019
Here, the infinitive is an object complement which adds information about the object. I have work. I have work to do. I have a broken lamp. I have a lamp to repair. I have a lamp to be repaired. (or - I have a lamp to get repaired.) I am taking it to be repaired (at the repair shop). (or - ... to get repaired.) I am taking it (to the repair shop) to be repaired. (or - ... to get repaired.)
November 5, 2019
How many objects do you want? There is one "it" already, it's the object.
November 5, 2019
