ボゲルブランドン
How does the grammar for this work? 『分かってはいた』 Can someone break down the grammar of this, what it means, and help me understand when it is used please?
Nov 5, 2019 8:07 AM
Answers · 7
『分かってはいた』will be followed by a paradox in a sentence or a phrase. Or restrictional phrases will be followed by 『分かってはいた』. For example ・分かってはいたが、~できなかった。 ・~しなければならないことは、分かってはいた(のだが)。 ・~してはいけないことは、分かってはいた(のだが)。 ・禁止されていたことは、分かってはいた(のだが)。 ・~してもどうにもならないことは、分かってはいた(のだが)。 「分かっては(understanding)」means that there is contrary factors which should be described like「実際の行動(behavior)」,「無意識(unconsciousness)」. In short, 「分かってはいた」vs 「その通りには、ならなかった/しなかった」「(実際は)無意識だった」.
November 5, 2019
"は“ is a marker for "emphasis", which turns to mean "topic". like : 「これはうまい!」 「あいつはなぐる」 「昨日は雨だが、今日は晴れ」 「象は鼻が長い」 「中国は人口が多い」 「男は度胸、女は愛嬌」 The function of the は in 『分かってはいた』 is "emphasis" 『分かってはいた』 is an emphasized form of 『分かっていた(I understood/I knew)』 So what kind of emphasis is it? Why does this emphasis lead to mean "but"? If, when you eat an apple and an orange, you only say "This apple tastes so good!. Greatest as I've ever eaten!" but you don't mention anything about the orange, people will naturally think "ah, the apple is great but this orange wasn't so good". The same thing is happening in the emphasized sentence "分かってはいた”. Hearing this word, people would think "OK, he understood it, but probably he was not able to do that". You often use this form when you "lie" to yourself, prentending not to know the truth. 「やらなきゃいけないと分かってはいた(でもやらなかった)」 「あんたがオレのことを好きじゃないって、分かってはいた     (でもあきらめられなかった / でも気づかないふりをしていた)」 「あんたがオレの方ばかり見ていたこと、分かってはいた     (でも気づかないふりをしていた)」 「どうせ無理だと分かってはいた(でもあきらめられなかった)」 * 分かっていた and 分かってはいた are 99.9% interchangeable because it is only an emphasis. ------------------------------------------------------------------ * 分かってはいた consists of : (1). 分かっ (=分かり ), 連用形 from a verb 分かる (2). て,a marker for "completion/fix/confirmation" (3). は, a marker for "emphasis" (4). い, 連用形 from a verb いる (5). た, auxiliary verb for "completion/fix/confirmation" The (2) て and (5). た work as well for emphasis because they indicate "completion/fix/confirmation" * You can think of て as 連用形 from た. They mean the same after all.
November 5, 2019
hello my dear how are you i'm here to learn language and i will also love to establish a relationship with you.please contact me on my private address so we can discuss more about each other  and exchange photos because i'm not always online here [email protected]
November 5, 2019
