آندرئا Αντρέα 安文
Community Tutor
How do you say in English... Hey guys, please how do you say in English when a gang member get shot in the street because he or his gang/family (for istance the Mafia) made some bad things to another criminal gang/family (for istance they dealt drugs in a place "owned" only by another family where they were not supposed to sell drugs?) is there a specific expression? There is in French and Italian but I have not able to find one in English.
Nov 5, 2019 5:14 PM
Answers · 15
We do use the word 'vendetta' in English. Otherwise, 'revenge killing' would work.
November 5, 2019
I might use the word "retribution", "retaliation" or "payback". What is the word in Italian?
November 5, 2019
US: That's a "hit." With criminal organizations (like mafias or gangs), when someone who runs the organization makes the decision to kill someone (for a wrong against the organization), that's "putting out a hit on ______." When the person is actually killed, they have "carried out a hit on ______." When the murder is described in the papers, it will be described as a "Mafia-style hit" or "a gangland hit." ----- I would use "vendetta" for something more personal; not something entwined with a criminal organization in place, but more if Jane (someone who isn't connected to a gang) wanted revenge on a bunch of people and went out getting it. Most of the other words mentioned (e.g., payback, retribution, retaliation), I might use as the reasons behind the action - but none of them fully express "there's a dead guy in the street."
November 6, 2019
Other words that might fit are: Reprisal E.g. the gang suffered harsh reprisals for their actions (i.e. serious punishment). Comeuppance E.g. The person who carried out the attack got their comeuppance in the end (i.e they got the punishment that they deserved) Tit for tat E.g. They carried out a 'tit for tat' attack (meaning gang A attacked gang B because gang B attacked gang A first) Avenge E.g. in order to avenge his friend's shooting, he retaliated by shooting the attacker's brother.
November 6, 2019
Thank you, Stephen,
November 5, 2019
Show More
