Mehrdad
My parents(both) and my parent(Either father or mother).... Am I correct?
Nov 5, 2019 5:45 PM
Answers · 8
Yes, parents is plural and indicates both, whereas parent is singular and indicates only one parent. Although, instead of saying "my parent,"it's more common to say "My mom/mother" or "My dad/father".
November 5, 2019
As Tamera said, if I were talking about myself, I would likely say "my mom," or "my dad." But if I'm talking to a child and I want to refer to one of the adults responsible for them (but I don't care which one), I may use "parent." e.g., "Where is your parent?" "Make sure that your parent brings you here at 8 tomorrow morning." "Did your parent give you permission to do that?"
November 6, 2019
Thank you Daniel and Tamera
November 5, 2019
ignore this
November 5, 2019
Hope this helps!
November 5, 2019
Show More
