Hernandez
Grammatical order Hi, there Which of these sentences is right? "Explaining in detail means giving me the dates, who were involved, what WERE the motivations for the revolution and what WERE the outcomes of the revolution" .....or ........""Explaining in detail means giving me the dates, who were involved, what the motivations WERE for the revolution and what the outcomes WERE of the revolution”.....or......Explaining in detail means giving me the dates, who were involved, what the motivations for the revolution and WERE and what the outcomes of the revolution WERE” Thank you very, very much!
Nov 5, 2019 7:46 PM
Answers · 11
1
In Standard English, you would say you would put say "what the motivations WERE" as opposed to another order. Some dialects invert this order, such as with New York English where you might say "what WERE the motivations", however, since you're asking about grammar, I'm assuming you want standard grammar, in which case it would be the first example. Also you should say "who was involved". "Who" always takes a 3rd person singular form of the verb. "who does this?" "who is it?" "who was there?" unless you qualify it with another plural noun, "I want to know who those PEOPLE were"
November 5, 2019
1
"Explaining in details means giving me the dates, who was involved, what the motivations for the revolution were, and what the outcomes of the revolution were" sounds most natural. Although you can combine the last two list items as "Explaining in details means giving me the dates, who was involved, and what the motivations and outcomes of the revolution were."
November 5, 2019
ignore this
November 5, 2019
