ooo
what is the difference between だめな and むりな ?
Nov 6, 2019 4:35 AM
Answers · 2
**** Etymological explanation - 無理: 理が無い(ので達成できない) you can't acieve it because it is unreasonable - 駄目: it makes no difference (やっても無意味、無価値) This word originates from GO (囲碁) game, 駄目 in 囲碁 means "useless/worthless slot", which turns to mean simply "useless/worthless". ***** However, nowadays 駄目 is often used to express prohibition, "Don't do that" 「だめ、来ないで」 「薬物濫用。ダメ!ゼッタイ http://www.dapc.or.jp/」 you usually use むだ to express "worthless/useless even if you try". **** example このプールは深いから、子供が泳ぐのは無理だ。: A description with a reason. Children can't swim here because they are small but the pool is deep. このプールは深いから、子供は泳いじゃダメ : A prohibition Children is not allowed to swim here because it is dangerous.
November 6, 2019
無理な ≒ impossible/unreasonable 駄目な ≒ bad/useless
November 6, 2019
