Bean
What does “what with this and that” mean? When we say good-bye to our friends, we always hope to keep in touch . But, what with this and that , it's sometimes hard to do.
Nov 6, 2019 5:27 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
0
It means 'with all that's happening or going on'. You say 'with this and that' when you don't want to specify what those things actually are.
November 6, 2019
2
0
0
It means “With everything going on,”
November 6, 2019
1
0
