Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, this English grammar has confused me for a long time. I almost always don't know which tense I use in this context. Could you tell me which one is right and why? Could help me check the sentences I sent you because "I don't know if I have used it right or not" or I should say "I don't know if I used it right or not." Could you help me check the sentences I sent you because "I don't know if I have typed it right or not" or I should say "I don't know if I typed it right or not."
Nov 6, 2019 9:04 AM
Answers · 4
Could you help me check the sentences I sent you because "I don't know if I have typed it right or not" or I should say "I don't know if I typed it right or not." Both versions are fine. The 2nd is perhaps slightly more casual. But in both cases you need to replace 'it' with 'them' to match with the plural 'sentences'. "I don't know if I have typed them right or not" or "I don't know if I typed them right or not."
November 6, 2019
Thank you
November 17, 2019
