Jim Jones
What kind of grammar is that? This sentence is from Kuroko's Basketball, season 1 episode 1: 黒子のパスに気を取られすぎた What confuses me is this part: 取られすぎた. How come one verb is written right next to another and the first one isn't in a te-form?
Nov 6, 2019 10:53 AM
Answers · 9
>How come one verb is written right next to another and the first one isn't in a te-form? No wonder. It happens as often as TE-connection. ***1: connection without TE やり・過ぎる do it too much やり・抜く  get it through, complete やり・そこねる doing unproperly, fail in doing 泣き・わめく cry shouting ***2: connection with TE やって見せる do it and show them やってみる do it and see it ----> try 行って来る go and come やってしまう do it and it's over (cannot roll it back) Using TE-form indicates TWO actions while not using it ONE action. or first action and second action are separated. like : やり・過ぎる do it too much やって見せる do it and show them The particle て is a marker for "completion, fixed, confirmed". A+て+B indicates "first completing A, then doing B" A+B indicates "doing/happening A and B together"
November 7, 2019
You are welcome!
November 7, 2019
My pleasure.
November 6, 2019
Thanks Chii-san and Ueda. I got it now.
November 6, 2019
取る+れる+過ぎる+た=取ら・れ・過ぎ・た
November 6, 2019
Show More
