Jaysen Spooner
What is the difference between 聞こえる and 聞ける or 見える and 見られる? I understand that they mean slightly different things but when directly translated there is no difference. It's hard to know what situation you should use each in
Nov 6, 2019 1:30 PM
Answers · 2
1
+++聞こえる :  you can hear it,unintentionally. 「聞こえますか~?」「はい、聞こえます?」 (*NG: 「聞けますか~?」「はい、聞けます」) basically the small sound from far away. 遠くから声が聞こえる。 どこからか、鳥の声が聞こえる。 +++聞ける:   1. you can ask it. 「おまえ、そんなことここで聞ける?」 Can you dare ask it here and now? 「その質問なら、サポートセンターで聞けますよ」 NG: 「おまえ、そんなことここで聞こえる?」「サポートセンターで聞こえますよ」 2. Worth hearing. この音楽ね、いいんじゃない、うん、これなら聞けるね。 なに、この下手な演奏、とても、聞けたもんじゃないよ。 3.you can access (the music) 「今日は、**のコンサートだね。いよいよ本物が聞けるんだね!」 +++ 見える: you can see, unitentionally - 暗闇でも、長くいれば、少しずつ見えるようになる。 - 窓から富士山が見える - 目が見える(you can see, not blind) *LG:「少しずつ見られるようになる」 NG:「窓から富士山が見られる」 NG:「目が見られない」 +++ 見られる: you can find この生物には、多くの特徴が見られます。 *LG:「多くの特徴が見えます」 *The definition of "LG" here. ----- Less Good. Grammatically possible but making little sense, or not usually used.
November 6, 2019
聞こえる = can be heard / I can hear  私はあの音が聞こえる I can hear that sound.  あの音は聞こえる That sound can be heard. 聞ける = be audible あの音は聞ける That sound is audible. 聞ける is one of 可能動詞(potential verbs) Here is a 可能動詞's specific explanation. https://www.kokugobunpou.com/%E7%94%A8%E8%A8%80/%E5%8B%95%E8%A9%9E-9-%E5%8F%AF%E8%83%BD%E5%8B%95%E8%A9%9E/ 見える = can be seen / I can see  私にはあの塔が見える I can see that tower.  あの塔は見える That tower can be seen. 見られる = be seen/be regarded, etc.(passive form, isn't 可能動詞) 私は弱そうに見られる。I am regarded as weak.          or = 見れる = be seeable. (可能動詞)   あの絵は見れる That painting is seeable. 見れる = 見られる 見れる is 見られる's ら抜き言葉. *ら抜き言葉 = 'ra'-removed word (i.e. lacking the 'ra' in the 'rareru' verb conjunction)
November 6, 2019
